The 2015 EuroQuest demo & other events schedule will be published in October.
In the meantime, if you want to get an idea, you can view the 2014 schedule:
This schedule covers all events not covered under the Main Tournament Schedule, including:
- Essen / Prize Table Game Demos
- Designer Demos
- Volunteer Demos
- Special Events and Tournaments
Schedule Notes
- Items marked as OPEN do not have a dedicated volunteer.
- They are scheduled in order to allow for attendees to plan to play the game at a particular time
- If no volunteer is available, attendees will be responsible for finding a teacher or reading the rules at the scheduled demo time
- These games will be available during the entire convention in the New Games Library – you do not need to wait for the scheduled demo in order to play!
- Demos will occur on the tables closest to the New Games Library, in the corner of the Preakness Room
- Demo Tables will have appropriate signage with the full schedule for that particular table
Excel Version
EQ_2014_Demo_Schedule_v2.ods (OpenOffice)
EQ_2014_Demo_Schedule_v2.xls (Excel)
Text Version
Wednesday, Nov 12
8:30 PM – Early Bird Prize Drawing
9:00 PM – Battle Merchants – OPEN
9:00 PM – 7 Wonders: Babel – OPEN
Thursday, Nov 13
10:00 AM – Dwarfus – A. Marchese
1:00 PM – Evolution Demo – Northstar Games
1:00 PM – Versailles – OPEN
3:00 PM – Aquasphere – C. Applegate
3:00 PM – City Hall – OPEN
5:00 PM – Mythotopia – D. Mercer
5:00 PM – Imperial Settlers – OPEN
6:30 PM – Panamax – K. Runco
6:30 PM – Murano – OPEN
9:00 PM – Early Bird Prize Drawing
9:30 PM – Good Cop Bad Cop – OPEN
Friday, Nov 14
11:00 AM – Evolution Demo – Northstar Games
11:00 AM – Game of 49 – Markee Games
12:00 PM – Orleans – OPEN
12:30 PM – Evolution Heat #1 – Northstar Games
2:00 PM – Planet Chasers – C. Hoopes
2:00 PM – Kanban: Automotive Revolution – J. Weber
3:00 PM – Game of 49 – Markee Games
4:30 PM – Dwarfus – A. Marchese
4:30 PM – Milestones – OPEN
6:00 PM – Fimbulwinter – V. Oprica
6:00 PM – La Granja – R. Van Horn
7:00 PM – La Isla – J. Scott
8:30 PM – Alchemists – J. Bismut
9:00 PM – Conquest of Orion – OPEN
Saturday, Nov 15
10:00 AM – Planet Chasers – C. Hoopes
11:00 AM – Fimbulwinter – V. Oprica
11:00 AM – Game of 49 – Markee Games
1:00 PM – Pandemic Survival – Z-Man. Located in Bowie Room down the hall.
1:00 PM – Dwarfus – A. Marchese
3:00 PM – Game Designer’s Forum – UnPub and other Game Designers. Located in Belmont Room down the hall.
4:00 PM – La Granja – R. Van Horn
5:30 PM – Evolution Heat #2 – Northstar Games
6:30 PM – Neptun – OPEN
7:00 PM – Evolution Semi/Final – Northstar Games
9:00 PM – Play to Win and Essen Game Prize Drawing
HTML Table Version (Kind of crappy… use the Excel one if you can)
Legend: | Wednesday | Thursday | ||||
Play to Win Game | 9:00 AM | 9:00 AM | ||||
Essen / Prize Table Game | 9:30 AM | 9:30 AM | ||||
Special Event / Tournament | 10:00 AM | 10:00 AM | Dwarfus (A. Marchese) |
|||
Designer Demo | 10:30 AM | 10:30 AM | ||||
Volunteer Demo | 11:00 AM | 11:00 AM | ||||
11:30 AM | 11:30 AM | |||||
12:00 PM | EQ begins | 12:00 PM | ||||
12:30 PM | 12:30 PM | |||||
1:00 PM | 1:00 PM | Evolution Demo (Northstar) |
Versailles (OPEN) |
|||
1:30 PM | 1:30 PM | |||||
2:00 PM | 2:00 PM | |||||
2:30 PM | 2:30 PM | |||||
3:00 PM | 3:00 PM | Aquasphere (C Applegate) |
City Hall (OPEN) |
|||
3:30 PM | 3:30 PM | |||||
4:00 PM | 4:00 PM | |||||
4:30 PM | 4:30 PM | |||||
5:00 PM | 5:00 PM | Mythotopia (D. Mercer) |
Imperial Settlers (OPEN) |
|||
5:30 PM | 5:30 PM | |||||
6:00 PM | 6:00 PM | |||||
6:30 PM | 6:30 PM | Panamax (K. Runco) |
Murano (OPEN) |
|||
7:00 PM | 7:00 PM | |||||
7:30 PM | 7:30 PM | |||||
8:00 PM | 8:00 PM | |||||
8:30 PM | Prize Drawing | 8:30 PM | ||||
9:00 PM | Battle Merchants (OPEN) |
7 Wonders: Babel (OPEN) |
9:00 PM | Prize Drawing | ||
9:30 PM | 9:30 PM | Good Cop Bad Cop (OPEN) |
||||
10:00 PM | 10:00 PM | |||||
10:30 PM | 10:30 PM | |||||
11:00 PM | 11:00 PM | |||||
11:30 PM | 11:30 PM | |||||
12:00 AM | 12:00 AM |
Legend: | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | |||||||
Play to Win Game | 9:00 AM | 9:00 AM | 9:00 AM | |||||||
Essen / Prize Table Game | 9:30 AM | 9:30 AM | 9:30 AM | |||||||
Special Event / Tournament | 10:00 AM | 10:00 AM | Planet Chasers (C. Hoopes) |
10:00 AM | ||||||
Designer Demo | 10:30 AM | 10:30 AM | 10:30 AM | |||||||
Volunteer Demo | 11:00 AM | Evolution Demo (Northstar) |
Game of 49 (Markee Games) |
11:00 AM | Fimbulwinter (V. Oprica) |
Game of 49 (Markee Games) |
11:00 AM | |||
11:30 AM | 11:30 AM | 11:30 AM | ||||||||
12:00 PM | Orleans (OPEN) |
12:00 PM | 12:00 PM | |||||||
12:30 PM | 12:30 PM | Historia (J. Boring) |
12:30 PM | |||||||
1:00 PM | 1:00 PM | Pandemic Survival (Pimlico Room) |
1:00 PM | |||||||
1:30 PM | 1:30 PM | 1:30 PM | ||||||||
2:00 PM | Planet Chasers (C. Hoopes) |
Kanban: Automotive Revolution (J. Weber) |
2:00 PM | 2:00 PM | ||||||
2:30 PM | 2:30 PM | 2:30 PM | ||||||||
3:00 PM | Game of 49 (Markee Games) |
3:00 PM | Game Designer’s Forum (Belmont Room) |
3:00 PM | ||||||
3:30 PM | 3:30 PM | 3:30 PM | Winners Circle | |||||||
4:00 PM | 4:00 PM | La Granja (R. Van Horn) |
4:00 PM | |||||||
4:30 PM | Dwarfus (A. Marchese) |
Milestones (OPEN) |
4:30 PM | 4:30 PM | ||||||
5:00 PM | 5:00 PM | 5:00 PM | ||||||||
5:30 PM | 5:30 PM | 5:30 PM | ||||||||
6:00 PM | Fimbulwinter (V. Oprica) |
La Granja (R. Van Horn) |
6:00 PM | 6:00 PM | ||||||
6:30 PM | 6:30 PM | Neptun (OPEN) |
6:30 PM | |||||||
7:00 PM | La Isla (J. Scott) |
7:00 PM | 7:00 PM | |||||||
7:30 PM | 7:30 PM | 7:30 PM | ||||||||
8:00 PM | 8:00 PM | 8:00 PM | ||||||||
8:30 PM | Alchemists (J. Bismut) |
8:30 PM | 8:30 PM | |||||||
9:00 PM | Conquest of Orion (S. Cole) |
9:00 PM | Winner’s Circle Prize Drawing |
9:00 PM | ||||||
9:30 PM | 9:30 PM | 9:30 PM | ||||||||
10:00 PM | 10:00 PM | 10:00 PM | ||||||||
10:30 PM | 10:30 PM | 10:30 PM | ||||||||
11:00 PM | 11:00 PM | 11:00 PM | ||||||||
11:30 PM | 11:30 PM | 11:30 PM | ||||||||
12:00 AM | 12:00 AM | 12:00 AM |